Alternate content for script Text Only VersionSkip to Main Content

Class of 2020 and 2021 Celebrate Commencement

Cheyenne Shaffer - May 19, 2021

Rosemont College held its 97th and 98th Commencement on Saturday, May 15 and Sunday, May 16. Due to COVID-19 precautions, four small ceremonies were held over the weekend and livestreamed on Facebook. In addition to graduates of the Class of 2021, also in attendance were alumni from the Class of 2020, who were invited to experience a traditional ceremony in contrast with last year’s all-virtual event.

"Today is a day to gather together and celebrate," said President Boyers. "It is a day to proudly reflect on all that our graduates have accomplished during their time here and wish them well as they take their next steps in life’s journey." 

Read President Boyers' Presidential Ponderings post about Commencement. 

Sr. Veronica Openibo, Society Leader of the Society of the Holy Child Jesus, delivered the Commencement address via taped remarks from Italy, and was awarded an honorary degree. Sr. Openibo is an educator, religious leader, and public speaker. She has a special relationship with Rosemont College as the Society Leader of the SHCJ.

Sr. Openibo was elected the 13th leader of the SHCJ in 2010 and is the first African elected to lead the order. She was re-elected in 2016 and will serve her current term through 2022. Based in Rome, Sr. Openibo is also on the Executive Board of the International Union of Superiors General (UISG) and serves as Vice President of the Board of Service of Documentation and Study on Global Mission (SEDOS).

Two alumni, Sharon Woods Clark '74 and Ben McGinty '00, were also awarded honorary degrees. 

Clark, a member of the Rosemont Class of 1974, joined The Wallace Foundation in September 2004 and served as the Foundation’s Chief Administrative Officer and Assistant Secretary until her retirement in December 2020. The Wallace Foundation is a national foundation with assets of $1.75 billion, whose mission is to foster equity and improvements in learning and enrichment for young people, and in the arts for everyone. In her role, Clark was responsible for human resources, culture, information technology, grants administration, and office services.

Clark has served Rosemont as an alumna in many capacities. She was elected to the Rosemont College Board of Trustees in June 2007, following two years as an ex-officio member of the Board in her capacity as president of the Alumni Association. During her tenure on the Board of Trustees, Sharon served as chair of the Development Committee, chair of the Committee on Trustees, vice-chair of the Finance Committee, member of the Campaign for Rosemont Steering Committee, chair of the Cornerstone Committee, and contributed to various ad hoc working groups including leading the team that reviewed the College’s mission statement in 2016.

Ben McGinty enjoyed a distinguished career in various management and leadership positions with Lockheed Martin Corporation (formerly GE Aerospace) from 1978 to 1998, and with Reed Technology and Information Services from 1998 to 2016. He retired from there in 2016 as the Senior Director of Business Development. 

In addition to serving on alumni committees at Rosemont College, McGinty volunteers part time at the Gift of Life Family House, a non-profit charitable organization located in Philadelphia. The Family House serves as a “home away from home” for transplant patients and their families by providing temporary, affordable lodging, and supportive services to them while in Philadelphia for transplant-related care.

Read below for a list of graduates from both classes, as well as academic honors and awards. Congratulations to all our graduates! We could not be more proud of all you’ve accomplished.

Class of 2020: Undergraduate College

Yara Albarouki, Psychology

Marlo Allen, magna cum laude, Communication

Matthew Bempah, Communication

Nicholas Bombard, Communication

Kathryn Breines, Mathematics

Anya Brooks, cum laude History

Tymir Bush, Communication

Shequana Callender, History

Julianna Capece, summa cum laude, Mathematics and Biology

John Crozier, Political Science

Victoria Dalinsky, Psychology

Erin Differ, Psychology

Michael DiRenzo, English

Ashira Frager, summa cum laude, English

Erin Gallashaw, Psychology

Nicholas Gemmell, Communication

Tahilia Gray, Communication

Katie Greer, Political Science

Saoluis Hernandez, Theology and Religious Studies

J’Nea Jenkins, Psychology

Moriah Kirk, summa cum laude, Biology

David Kleiner, Biology

Deaynna Koskulitz, summa cum laude, English and Political Science

Sierra Liggon, Communication

Yemurai Mberi, Biology

Kaitlyn Mcdevitt, English

Isabella Moraschi, magna cum laude, Mathematics and Secondary

Education Certification 7-12

Kylie Mountain, English

Mary Grace Murray, summa cum laude, Biology and Chemistry

Ke’alohilani Naone-Carter, magna cum laude Psychology

Keahilani Naone-Carter, Studio Art and Design

Marginelle Neree, Political Science

Daniel Ortiz Rozo, English and Communication

Amanda Palau, summa cum laude, English

Melisandra Paulson, English

Ameer Payton, Biology

Brianna Ricks, Psychology

Shadora Robinson, Psychology

Jazmyn Royall, summa cum laude, Mathematics and English

Molly Schaefer, Communication

Bailey Schulte, Studio Art and Design

Colette Scorzetti, English and Communication

Ivan Soltero, Political Science

Patricia Staquet, magna cum laude, Biology

Grieshma Thomas, magna cum laude, Biology

Diana Torres-Ramirez, magna cum laude, Psychology and

Studio Art and Design

Rhea Trainson, summa cum laude, Biology

Renee Vanish-McLaurin, History

Afa Watson, Studio Art and Design

Taylor Watson, Mathematics

Megan Flynn, cum laude, Studio Art and Design

Aidan Mokris, Studio Art and Design

Alexander Teti, Studio Art and Design

Tivona Baht-Yisrael, Sociology

Siani Boyd, Business Management

Bobbie Brown, International Business

Paul Bresil, International Business

Anmarys Cepeda, Marketing

Josh Chiappetta, Management and Marketing

Brianna Clarke, Sociology

Jordan Cook, International Business

Briana Costello, Sociology

Caroline Cristini, cum laude, Marketing

Mecca Custus, Marketing

Quentin Davis, International Business

Joshua Dawicki, International Business

Kareem Devenish, Management

Fatoumata Diawara, Sociology

Krista Eisenhardt, Management and Marketing

Brianna Harvey, Management

Kyree Hence, Accounting

Kahleel Henry, Individualized Major

Emily Johnston, BS Management/MBA Business Administration

Danielle Jordan, magna cum laude, Finance

Kyler LaRode, Sociology

Peterson Laroque, International Business

Dillan Leonard, summa cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and

PK-8 Special Education Certification

Nikita Maharjan, magna cum laude, Sociology

Ashley Murray, Sociology

Tyji Perkins, Management

Henry Pierre-Louis, Sociology

Kemar Reid, Marketing

Tamani Smalls, cum laude, Sociology

Kenishia Smith, Marketing

Sienna Vazquez, Sociology

Angelica Verdejo, Sociology

Kaileigh Whalen, Management

Rikki Williams, Management and Marketing

Tarrell Willis, Finance and Management

Class of 2020: The School of Graduate and Professional Studies

The School of Professional Studies

Jacob Alvarez, Criminal Justice

Arthur Anderson, Criminal Justice

Steven Angelucci, magna cum laude, Criminal Justice

Frank Anger, Criminal Justice

Jacqueline Badman, summa cum laude, Criminal Justice

Michael Anthony Brennan, Criminal Justice

Benjamin Brier, magna cum laude, Criminal Justice

Amanda Brown, Business Administration

Phillip Brown, cum laude, Business Administration

Latasha Davis, Business Administration

Colleen DelGaone, magna cum laude, Business Administration

Michelle Faison, Criminal Justice

Giovanna Gantz, summa cum laude, Business Administration

Kristina Harper, Criminal Justice

Gregory Hines, Criminal Justice

Grace Holloway, Business Administration

Darius Jones, Business Administration

Andrew Lachowicz, Criminal Justice

Erica Lilley, magna cum laude, Business Administration

John Miller, Criminal Justice

Jherica Pugh, Criminal Justice

Kristina Robinson, Criminal Justice

Kelly Sullivan, summa cum laude, Criminal Justice

Christa Valleau, summa cum laude, Business Administration

The School of Graduate Studies

Justin Abraham

Christen Anderson

George Adhiambo

Lauren Baselice

Dena Bethea

Nishanta Benson

Imran Chaudhry

Kathryn Cooper

Stephanie DellaPia

Deena Frankel

Rebecca Henon

Nasia Hill

Terrell Hires

Willyn Johnny

Tara Kelly

Thaddeus Kielar

Shaniqua Lawton

Anthony Lupica

Ian Morris

Jennifer Ober

Christina Pettenato

Elisabeth Puglisi

Jennifer Renzulli

Kenan Robbins

Melissa Shindledecker

Krissy Stanks

William Stepter

Michele Thomas

Wendy Tucker

Zakiyyah Wilson-Siuta

Brittany Wolfrom

Joan Yiu

Master of Science Degree Candidates

Gihan Benyamin

Bhaskari Budhavarapu

Ana Calisterio

Lamont Hill

Margaret King

Sylvia Marchiafava

Tiffany Morrison

Susan O’Meara

Tamahra Sheard

Eyleen Archie

Sascha Gruden

Amirra Holmes

Dana Springer

Sani Alhassan

Sean Costello

Cheryl Larkin

Francine Roseman

Claire Trindle

Master of Arts Degree Candidates

Jordan Levin

Alexandra Abbonizio

Stacey Adams

Khaled Ashraf

Natalie Conicella

Mary Gibbons

Kristin Lewis

Loretta Stenson

Courtney Sullivan

Dawn Chapman

Anastasia Coni

Panagiotis Papageorge

April Tomarelli

Hallie Burke

Megan Forsythe

Jamie Scavillo

Mahmoud Alnakhli

Haneen Besaiso

Rachel Dougherty

Alexandra Ellis

Riya Gandhi

Dawn Heinbach

Emily Kemmerer

Donna McKeever

Elaine Maulucci

Chelsea Goncalves

Keana Schoennagle

Elizabeth Becks

Scott Bennick

Brittany Blythe

Rakeira Brown

Rasheeda Brumskill

Kristina Clark

Daryl Clayton-Sargent

Erica Diggs

Leela Ehrhart

Lynette Halstead

Kaitlin Harnish

Charli Holmes

Ashley Kramer Gyuriska

Christine Leigh

Katlyn Lichty

Malina Mastrocola

Jessica Michaels

Elizabeth Mittal

Monique Moore

Cornell Rusheen Morton, Jr.

Shalynda VanDerVeer Morton

Claire Myers

Breona Palmer

Andrew Pascal

Lina Pulagrin

Lisette Robles

Gabriel Rodriguez

Danielle Santapaola

Charles H. Scott, Jr.

Paige Sibilia

Katlyn Sodon

Janie Speach-Sydnor

Heather Stinson

Jasmine Taylor

Audrey Thomas-Brown

Gary Vernick

Kianna Voorhees

Jennifer Watson

Xuan Zhou

Gloria Baker

Brittany Chapman

Anthony E. Daughtry, Jr.

Kristopher Durham

Benita Johnson

David Potter

William Smith

Kevin Spencer

Master of Fine Arts Degree Candidates

Matthew Conte

Daniel Crawford

Sarah Dinetz

Kimberly Grandy

Kourtney Gush

Joseph Magee

Aurore Munyabera

Tara Smith

Master of Arts and Master of Fine Arts Degree Candidates

Lorrianne Darbes

Carlos Perez

Madison LeMaire

Katherine Pettine

Class of 2021: Undergraduate College

Tymere Alexander, English

William Boehmer, Communication

Stephany Burdine, Psychology

Maria Camarota, summa cum laude, Environmental Studies

Genesis Carter, Psychology

Taylor Chester-Smith, Political Science

Brianna Coltrane, History

Scott Compton, summa cum laude, History

Brandi Daniels, Communication

Rachel Dinunzio, cum laude, Sociology

Melissa Gillis, magna cum laude, Biology

Taalib Graves, English

Stephanie Green, magna cum laude, Studio Art and Design

Armeta Green, Mathematics

Morgan Grier, Psychology

Kayla Harrell, Biology

Eidayya Johnson, Sociology

Krystal Johnson, English

Moenay Judd, cum laude, Biology

Annette Kempf, magna cum laude, English

Michael Lange, Political Science

Chase Leonard, Psychology

Bernard Lynch, Biology

Talaya Martin-Smith, Communication

Wajeehah Mumin, Psychology

Collette Paris, summa cum laude, Political Science

Holly Polanki, summa cum laude, English and Philosophy

Kimberly Politi, magna cum laude, Psychology

Nahirannette Pulido, Sociology

Justin Ridgeway, cum laude, History

Isabella Rice, magna cum laude, English

Kinga Robuta, Biology

Noel Salgado, Communication

Hannah Seitz, Studio Art and Design

Denine Semcheski, Biology

Katera Smalls, Sociology

Nicholas Stagliano, magna cum laude, History and Secondary Education

Certification 7-12

Alexia Trott, magna cum laude, English

Diamond Tubbs, Communication

Deja Wade, Communication

Afa B. Watson, Studio Art and Design

Emily Ward, summa cum laude, Psychology

Crystal West, English and Communication

Jevon Whaley, Sociology

Kenneth Wiggins, Jr., History and Secondary Education

Certification 7-12

Abigail Wolfe, English and Communication

Tiffany Woolley, cum laude, Environmental Studies

Toria Zimmerman, summa cum laude, Studio Art and Design

Andrea Speckman, Studio Art and Design

Kiana Thrower, Studio Art and Design

Brijhae Woods, summa cum laude, Studio Art and Design

 

Mohammed Al Jumaili, BS International Business/MBA Business Administration

Michelle Beynon, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Holly Brady, magna cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Avery Bramell, summa cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Christopher Briner, Accounting

Christina Broccolino, magna cum laude, Management

Shirle Brown, Sociology

Jayme Byers, Sociology

Chaersen Chaersen, Sport Management

Sean Collins, Accounting

Tajmah Cromwell, Sociology

Kalima Daniels, Management

Kiarah Davis, Marketing

Lovest Diomande, Marketing

Ryan Dudek, Finance and Management

Peter Fay, International Business

Paul Fedele, Finance

Jeanell Fisher, Sociology

Danielle Freeman, Sociology

Natalia Gallon-Garcia, Business

Bryanna Galvan, cum laude, Marketing

Kierra German, Criminology

Grant Gonzalez, cum laude, Management

Jamira Greene, Sociology

Madison Hagerty, summa cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Colleen Hall, magna cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Angela Haller, Accounting and Management

Cody Haney, Sociology

Alexandria Hatton, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Peter Henry, Management

Niroj Humagain, Mathematics

Oluwatobiloba Joshuasville, Sport Management

Brandon Krausse, Finance

Lauren Lightcap, cum laude, Management and Marketing

Amber Lomax, Finance

Rajeev Maharjan, Management

Phillip Marsan, International Business

Steven Marvin, Sport Management

Maciana Mazzeo, magna cum laude, Sport Management

Corey McGarry, Management

Chase McKain, Finance

Hector Mellado-Rincon, magna cum laude, Accounting and Finance

Shantel Star Mills, Sociology

Latajah Minton, Sociology

Omobusola Oke-Coleman, magna cum laude, Accounting

Amitthai Pierce, Sociology

Mark Porter, International Business and Sport Management

Gabriel Rizzo, summa cum laude, International Business and Finance

James Rogers, International Business

Marissa Ryan, Sociology and Psychology

Marlon Sharpton, Accounting

Lauren Skinner, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Daizyana Smith, Sociology

Alyssa Springer, magna cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Tabitha Stanley, cum laude, Elementary Education; PK-4 and PK-8 Special Education Certification

Alioune Sy, Finance

Osaze Khalil Thornton, Sociology

Nicholas Tortorella, International Business

Ricardo Vargas, International Business

Destiny Vargas-Febles, Sociology

Class of 2021: The School of Graduate and Professional Studies

The School of Professional Studies

Ashley Foye, magna cum laude, Applied Psychology

Princess Banks, Criminal Justice

Michael Brennan, Criminal Justice

Tamount Davis, Business Administration

Ivy Donaldson, Business Administration

Andrew Fetters, Criminal Justice

Alicia Fife, magna cum laude, Business Administration

Albert Gray, cum laude, Business Administration

Artiom Guk, cum laude, Criminal Justice

Laura Guk, Criminal Justice

Kristian Hall, Criminal Justice

Andrea Denice Johnson, cum laude, Business Administration

Lori Kurmer, Business Administration

Imani McGougan, Criminal Justice

Danielle Pettyjohn, Criminal Justice

Brian Rickus, Criminal Justice

Amani Sanders, Criminal Justice

Jennifer Smith, Business Administration

Josue Tirado, Criminal Justice

Scott Wilson, Criminal Justice

The School of Graduate Studies

John Arnold

Lindsey Banach

Alexandria Barone

Vanessa Bergen

Beatriz Bey-Armstrong

Bria Blue

Husnan Chaudhry

Anna Copper

Erica Cothran

Heydeline Datis

Melinda Deflice

Rebecca Devalerio

Lilian Escobar-Alfaro

Katlin Garton

Kevaun Green

Michael Greene

Alexa Janulis

Eric Jones

Lauren Kelley

Krista Marcolina

Anthony Mihok

Jordan McIntyre

Angela McNamara

Isidro Mendoza

Robert Morrissey

Eric Nocito

Avyane Osborne

Palloma Pechim

Maura Powell

Megan Russell

John Schneider

Master of Science Degree Candidates

Nicole Bey

Lindy Desmarais

Solaine Doeman

Ekaete Eka

Sharae Gordon

Lane Hindman

Maureen O’Donnell

Jennifer Paulino

Patrick Thomas

Eschelle Massie-Jackson

Caitlin Reis

Raenita Washington

Anna Zats

Master of Arts Degree Candidates

Julianne Dalton

Jonathan Henretig

Christopher Bashaar

Georgia Beli

Mikkina Everette-Amponsah

Brooke Gaines

Dasia Lahm-Cook

Katherine Malenich

Taqueena Martin

Vincent Mostardi

Heather O’Rourke

Gilda Schwalb

Morenike Ojo

Macey Tanseco

Lena Van

Nelendy De Leon

Kadijatu Barrie

Lindsay Bartholomew

Vivian Blount

Markhira Borders

Teyanna Brunson

Jeff Butterworth

Cynthia Carilla

Leo Doyle

Megan Gaughan

Summer Goldy

Kaitlyn Gushka

Abigail Hawk

Elizabeth Hedus

Tracey Jones

Amber Josten

Olivia Krawtchuk

Michael LaMonica

Paula LaRose

Nicolla Mickens

Danielle Nesmith

Jacara Reid

Nicolas Sheridan

Shakera Simpson

Ivie Warner

Jane Zhang

Coretta Avery

Josephine Cabrera

Chaim Henderson

Elizabeth Jones

Margie Matarazzo

Samantha Pashko

Melissa Sheekey

Master of Fine Arts Degree Candidates

Pamela Burgos

Stephanie Curreri

Johan Espinal

Molly Giordano

Jasmine Griffen

Alyssa LaMont

Larissa Mariani

Linda Romanowski

Sarah Rose

Cory Thornton

Celeste Willis

Master of Arts and Master of Fine Arts Degree Candidate

Brianna Bennett

Stacy Wong

Megan Yates

Graduate Certificate Candidates

Class of 2020-2021 Academic Honors

Deaynna Zoe Koskulitz ’20 Undergraduate College

Mary Grace Murray ’20 Undergraduate College

Gabriel Rizzo ’21 Undergraduate College

Bhaskari L. Budhavarapu ’20 School of Professional Studies

Linda Romanowski ’21 School of Graduate Studies

Michelle Beynon

Marie Camarota

Julianna Capece

Scott Compton

Ashira Nashae Frager

Melissa Gillis

Madison Hagerty

Moriah Shao Kirk

Deaynna Zoe Koskulitz

Dillan C. Leonard

Nikita Maharjan

Isabella Rita Moraschi

Mary Grace Murray

Collette Paris

Holly Polanki

Isabella Rice

Gabriel Rizzo

Jazmyn B. Royall

Denine Semcheski

Patricia C. Staquet

Grieshma Mariyam Thomas

Rhea Ann Trainson

Alexia Trott

Jacob Alvarez

Jaqueline Michele Badman

Michelle Anthony Brennan

Benjamin Thomas Brier

Ivy Donaldson

Andrew Fetters

Alecia Fife

Ashley Foye

Giovanna Gantz

Albert Gray

Andrea Johnson

Danielle Pettyjohn

Jennifer Smith

Colleen DelGaone

Andrew Fetters

Grace Elizabeth Holloway

Darius L. Jones

Andrew R. Lachowicz

Erica Nicole Lilley

Danielle A. Pettyjohn

Krista Robinson

Kelly Lynn Sullivan

Giovanna M. Gantz

Jacob Alvarez

Arthur Anderson

Jaqueline Michele Badman

Michael Anthony Brennan

Benjamin Thomas Brier

Andrew Christian Fetters

Andrew R. Lachowicz

John Michael Miller

Krista Robinson

Kelly Lynn Sullivan

Dawn Chapman

Benita M. Johnson

William C. Smith

Kevin Lewis Spencer

Academic Awards

School of Graduate and Professional Studies Thesis Awards

Donna McKeever ’20 – THESIS OF THE YEAR

Morenike Ojo ’21 – THESIS OF THE YEAR

Rachel Dougherty ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Alex King ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Elaine Maulucci ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Donna McKeever ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Katie Pettine ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Brianna Bennett ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Morenike Ojo ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Macey Tanseco ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Lena Van ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Stacy Wong ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Megan Yates ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Tara Selby Smith ’20 – THESIS OF THE YEAR

Sawyer Lovett ’21 – THESIS OF THE YEAR

Daniel Crawford ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Lorianne Darbes ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Kourtney Gush ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Tara Selby Smith ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Stephanie Curreri ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Molly Giordano ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Sawyer Lovett ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Larissa Mariano ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Linda Romanowski ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Cory Thornton ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Stacy Wong ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Claire Trindle ’20 – THESIS OF THE YEAR

Patrick Thomas ’21 – THESIS OF THE YEAR

Claire Trindle ’20 – Thesis with Distinction

Alexa Janulis ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Maura Powell ’21 – Thesis with Distinction

Patrick Thomas ’21 – Thesis with Distinction